Post: Borrow Glitch Application (Saves: Time, Bandwidth, Energy, Money) OFW
02-22-2013, 04:38 PM #1
slim355
You talkin to me?
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
You must login or register to view this content.

You must login or register to view this content.


Confirmed working on ; BCUS98114 ; BCES00569


  1. Borrow a friend's car in-game.
  2. Savegame --> USB --> PC.
  3. Download link above, extract folder from zip, Start the .exe
  4. Enter the PSN of the savegame.(Case Sensitive)
  5. Select your save game location.
  6. Click "Steal Car"
  7. Savegame --> USB --> PS3
  8. Start GT5


Give Thanks; to You must login or register to view this content., who found & resolved the offsets & sent them to me. :kiss:
to You must login or register to view this content. (pfdtool) :kiss:
to aldo of You must login or register to view this content.(games.conf & global.conf) :kiss:


FAQ:

Originally posted by sileightysr20 View Post
In step 4 do you mean the PSN of the person you're borrowing the car from, or your PSN?

Enter the PSN of the save game.

Originally posted by Mr

Error:
Unhandled exception has occurred in your application. If you click Continue, the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue. If you click quit, the application will close immediately.
Could not load file or assembly 'System.Core, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture= neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.


It sounds like you took the .exe out of the folder it was in.
You must run the application in the folder, it is depending on those files being in the folder with it.

Originally posted by another user

When i click the .exe file it says
"The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000135). Click OK to terminate the application." What's going on??

You need to install the You must login or register to view this content..

Originally posted by Daniel

When I click the .exe, there comes the message "Unable to find a version to the runtime of this application."

You need to install/repair the You must login or register to view this content..

Originally posted by lwaver View Post
Does this work with gt5 and all updates, or do I need a ps3 with gt5 without update?

Any Disc with Patch 2.11 (Current patch as of 27th Feb,2013)

Originally posted by sulfagraffiti View Post
It works sometimes, other times I get an unhandled exception

Copy the savegame to your PC, some USB keys have very slow seek/write times.
The application presumes your computer can decrypt the file in just a few milliseconds.

Originally posted by Gtr View Post
I tried my PSN Id and still saying PSN not found....


  • If you are sure you entered the PSN of the savegame exactly (it's case sensitive).
  • None of the above worked
  • Still cannot use the application correctly.
  • Upload the GT5.0 and param.pfd files from your save game to mediafire & send me the link.




UPDATE:
I've included msvcr100.dll in the application folder.
I also changed some code which might fix the incorrect "PSN not found" error.
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

The following 29 users say thank you to slim355 for this useful post:

-Google-, JordanCarr, Back2Basics, Bounkass, cpt_BanaBender, Davey, DEREKTROTTER, diegorborges, DJ Shinkai, Eat_Ur_Food, EdwinM777, evil_ryu, FruStated, GaMeRGiRL_2310, H!ddenFr!end, Sheldon Cooper, jonjo97s, jvr, NGU GHOST, Hayden, Oliiver, PounDJo0DoGz0r, RGB, skruff, soupie, tacom08, tbo34hax, tuxsavvy, Vectriixx
02-24-2013, 01:18 AM #83
yes thanks this is usefull for people who dont have the old disc like me

it works got my modded x2010 Happy
02-24-2013, 06:13 AM #84
this still dont work for me
02-24-2013, 06:31 AM #85
Eat_Ur_Food
Vault dweller
Originally posted by Mr
this still dont work for me


Could you be a little more specific as to what part isn't working for you please.
02-24-2013, 06:31 AM #86
Originally posted by Mr
this still dont work for me


Originally posted by 2310 View Post
okay try this type on Google msvcr100.dll download and put in the folder then type your own psn and it will work.


Originally posted by razerman View Post
You must login or register to view this content.

Also fix for that MSVB thing.


:fyea:
02-24-2013, 07:47 AM #87
Default Avatar
xloki
Guest
i get the "unhandeled exception ocurrsed" message, even when i left the file where it should be, any ideas how to fix?
02-24-2013, 08:31 AM #88
It says PSN not found... Do i enter my psn or the psn that i borrowed the car from...

How u do it anyway i'm confused help !!!
02-24-2013, 10:44 AM #89
Originally posted by Gtr View Post
It says PSN not found... Do i enter my psn or the psn that i borrowed the car from...

How u do it anyway i'm confused help !!!


You have to type in your PSN ID Exactly the way it is on PS3 its case sensitive
02-24-2013, 11:27 AM #90
It's working! You guys are awesome! Smile
02-24-2013, 01:44 PM #91
Hey guys, hi slim it worked for me I have done it 4 times. It's like the easy button for borrowing
Thank u slim for the hard work bro really bro thanks. Question I have for u is it possible to mod cars drivetrain? I had an idea for a car which is a Mazda 323F which is a FF I wanted to see if it can be made rwd with rx7 motor and 700 hp or awd with 800 hp.

Copyright © 2026, NextGenUpdate.
All Rights Reserved.

Gray NextGenUpdate Logo